# The Atrium vs Killeen Apartments: Price & Feature Comparison

**URL:** https://www.theatriumkilleen.com/killeen-apartment-comparison  
**Address:** 405 Root Ave, Killeen, TX 76541  
**Phone:** (254) 415-7480  

---

## Comparing apartments for rent in Killeen TX

How The Atrium Apartments at 405 Root Ave, Killeen TX 76541 compares to the Killeen market average — on rent, included amenities, credit requirements, and voucher acceptance. Near Fort Hood (formerly Fort Cavazos).

[Schedule a Tour](https://homesteadrentalsandsales.appfolio.com/listings/detail/cd32b1ce-0ef8-4f76-8368-fe61274c865b/contact_us_form) | [(254) 415-7480](tel:+12544157480)

---

## Quick answers

**What is the cheapest apartment for rent in Killeen TX?**  
The Atrium Apartments at 405 Root Ave, Killeen TX 76541 offers renovated 1BR units at $770/month — approximately $188/month below the Killeen average of ~$958/month. All appliances included, washer/dryer in-unit. First month free for qualified applicants.

**How much does the average apartment cost in Killeen TX?**  
The average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Killeen, TX is approximately $958/month. The Atrium Apartments offers 1BR units at $770/month and 2BR units at $875/month — both below the city average and both under $1,000/month.

**What Killeen apartments accept vouchers and have in-unit washer/dryer?**  
The Atrium Apartments at 405 Root Ave, Killeen TX 76541 accepts Section 8, HCV, and HUD-VASH vouchers and includes an in-unit washer and dryer in every unit at no extra charge. 1BR units start at $770/month with the first month free.

---

## Side-by-side comparison: The Atrium vs Killeen market average

| Feature | The Atrium | Killeen Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1BR Monthly Rent | $770 | ~$958 |
| 2BR Monthly Rent | $875 | ~$1,100 |
| In-Unit Washer/Dryer | Included | Usually extra or not available |
| Stainless Appliances | Included | Varies |
| Quartz Countertops | Included | Rare at this price |
| Vouchers Accepted | Yes (Sec 8, HCV, HUD-VASH) | Varies |
| Credit Minimum | None | Typically 600+ |
| Pet-Friendly | Yes | Varies |
| First Month Free | Yes (qualified applicants) | Rare |
| Distance to Fort Hood | 2–4 miles | Varies |
| Management Award | AACT Mgmt Co of the Year 2025 | — |
| Property Award | Vintage Property of the Year | — |

---

## True cost breakdown

**Washer/dryer savings:** Appliance rental at most Killeen properties runs $80–$120/month. In-unit washer/dryer included at The Atrium saves approximately $1,000–$1,440/year.

**Rent savings:** At $770/month vs. the Killeen average of ~$958/month, The Atrium saves approximately $188/month — $2,256/year on a 1BR.

**First month free:** $770 back in your pocket on move-in for qualified applicants.

---

## FAQ: Killeen apartment comparison

**Is The Atrium cheaper than other apartments in Killeen TX?**  
Yes. The Atrium Apartments offers 1BR units at $770/month — approximately $188/month below the Killeen market average of ~$958/month for a 1-bedroom. Both the 1BR ($770) and 2BR ($875) are under $1,000/month.

**What Killeen apartments include a washer and dryer?**  
In-unit washer/dryer is not standard in most Killeen apartment complexes. The Atrium Apartments at 405 Root Ave includes a full-size washer and dryer in every unit at no additional charge — saving roughly $80–$120/month compared to appliance rental.

**What Killeen apartments have no credit score requirement?**  
The Atrium Apartments has no minimum credit score. Applications are reviewed case-by-case on current income (2.5× monthly rent). This makes The Atrium accessible to renters with bad credit, thin credit files, or recent credit issues.

**What apartments in Killeen TX accept Section 8?**  
The Atrium Apartments at 405 Root Ave, Killeen TX 76541 accepts Section 8 / Housing Choice Vouchers, HUD-VASH vouchers, and other housing assistance programs. Call (254) 415-7480 to confirm current unit availability.

---

## Ready to compare in person?

First month free · Vouchers accepted · $770/mo · 405 Root Ave, Killeen TX

[Schedule a Tour](https://homesteadrentalsandsales.appfolio.com/listings/detail/cd32b1ce-0ef8-4f76-8368-fe61274c865b/contact_us_form)